Congress Program

 

Monday, October 22

 

0800            Registration and Information Desk Open

0930            Opening Ceremony by David W. Martowski, President, Society of Maritime Arbitrators; Official Welcome from Richard M. Larrabee, Director, Port Commerce of the Port Authority of New York and New Jersey.

Invocation from Reverend Peter Larom, Executive Director, Seamen’s Church Institute

 

1000-1245             PLENARY SESSION I

DEVELOPMENTS IN MARITIME ARBITRATIONS

 

            Chair:  R. Glenn Bauer

            Timekeeper: H.M. Singh

Summary of Important Recent SMA Decisions

Howard McCormack (USA)

Presented by John D. Kimball

The Arbitration Act 1996 – Developments in the Courts

Bruce Harris (UK)

Arbitration as Seen by the Clubs

Terence Coghlin (UK)

Maritime Arbitration in Hong Kong Post 1997

Robin Peard (Hong Kong SAR)

A Summary of Significant Awards Published by CAMP

Jean Jacques Ollu (France)

Comparisons between Commodity Arbitrations in London and New York

Patrick V. Martin (USA) & David Pullen UK)

 

1245    Lunch

1415            CONCURRENT SESSIONS II AND III

1415-1730             SESSION II

MARITIME ARBITRATION:  JURISDICTION AND NEW AREAS

            Chair:  Raymond J. Burke

            Timekeeper: Chandran Arul

Jurisdiction Over Non-Signatories to the Arbitration Agreement – Can Arbitrators Pierce the Corporate Veil?

Mike R. Pimm (UK)

Arbitration – Whether You Intend It or Not – How Signatories and Non-Signatories Alike May Be Estopped from Avoiding Arbitation

Tulio R. Prieto (USA)

The Enforcement of Foreign Arbitration Awards in the United Arab Emirates

Alec Emmerson (UAE)

Presented by Corrina Creswell

Issues To Be Addressed As Space or Slot Charters See Expanded Use in the Liner Trades

John P. Vayda (USA)

The Incorporation of Contract Terms Into Maritime Contracts

Nicholas Walser

The Emergence of Mediation as a Means of Dispute Resolution in Maritime Matters

Clive Aston (UK)

1415-1730             SESSION III

ARBITRAL DEVELOPMENTS, PAST, PRESENT, AND ELSEWHERE, ETHICS

AND IDEAS

Chair: Patrick O’Donovan

Timekeeper: Rucemah Pereira

An 1826 New York Maritime Arbitration, A Comparison and an Analysis

Pieter L.M. Vismans

Inquisitorial V. Adversarial Approaches in Japanese Dispute Resolution

Takao Tateishi (Japan)

How to Strengthen and Supervise The Arbitrators in Self-Regulation

Cai Hongda (China)

The Size of the Law Firms and the Impartiality of Arbitrators:  New Problems, New Solutions

Sergio La China (Italy)

Bias – A Canadian Perspective

Trevor Bishop (Canada)

The Duty of Arbitrators to Act Independently and Impartially Under English Law – Recent Developments

Earnest Yang (UK)

Human Rights and Maritime Arbitration

Patrick Simon (France)

A Modest Proposal to International Maritime Arbitration:  A New Forum for Human Rights Disputes

Anthony J. Mavronicolas (USA)

1830            Cocktail Party at Starlight Roof

Tuesday, October 23

0830             Registration and Information Desk Open

0930            CEDRIC BARCLAY MEMORIAL SPEECH

            The Jade Room

Speaker: The Hon. Justice Waung

The New Millenium, Terrorism and Arbitration

1015    Coffee Break

1045-1245             PLENARY SESSION IV

TOPICAL CHARTERING PROBLEMS:   VETTING CLAUSES, OFF-HIRE, ETC.

 

Chair: Michael A. van Gelder

Timekeeper: Roger Moisey

Notice of Readiness in a Voyage Charter Whilst Underway in Advance of Arrival – The Position at Common Law and Under the Asbatankvoy Charter

John A. Schofield (UK)

Vetting Clauses

David Martowski (USA)

Off-Hire, Deductions from Hire, Tank, Cleaning, Vetting and Letters of Indemnity Clauses

A.J. Siciliano (USA)

A Case of No Great Consequences

John Weale (Canada)

Claims for Consequential Damages and Lost Profits in New York Maritime Arbitration Disputes

Austin L. Dooley (USA)

A Brief History of Reported Vetting Disputes

Douglas R. Burnett

1245    Lunch

1415-1530             PLENARY SESSION V

ROUTING OF VESSEL, THE CONTROVERSY CONTINUES …

Chair: Klaus C.J. Mordhorst

            Time Keeper: Philip Yang

The “Hill Harmony”

Donald Davies (UK)

 

Vessel Routing, Navigation or Employment-Master’s Authority and Responsibilities

Henry E. Engelbrecht (USA)

“Hill Harmony” and “White Manta”

Jack A. Greenbaum (USA)

1600-1730             PLENARY SESSION VI

THE ERIKA, CLASSIFICATION SOCIETIES AND SALVAGE

Chair: John Maskell

Timekeeper: Peter Naschitz

The Erika-Effect on Classification Societies

Henri de Richemont (France)

Present-Day Marine Casualty Response: Sorting Out Management Responsibilities

Bob Umdenstock (USA)

Classification Society Liability

Thomas Tisdale (USA)

The Erika Effect on Classification Societies

Philippe Boisson (France)

1830            Cocktail Party, The Sky Club, Metlife Bldg

Hosted by Select Members of the New York Bar

Wednesday, October 24

HUDSON RIVER ADVENTURE – SPECIAL OUTING FOR DELEGATES AND GUESTS

 

Thursday, October 25

0830            Registration and Information Desk Open

0930-1245            PLENARY SESSION VII

MORE ON CHARTERING AND MARITIME ARBITRATION…

 

Chair: Zhu Zengjie

Timekeeper: Clive Aston

Dispute Resolution in the Third Millennium

Jorgen Rasch (Denmark)

Dealing with Issues Respecting Security and Discovery – A Comparison of the English and the American Approaches

David A. Nourse (USA) & Andrew Taylor (UK)

The Woolf Reforms – New For Old in an International Context

Keith Michel (UK)

Brokers’ and Agents’ Rights Under Charters and the Effect of New Legislation

Charles Measter (USA)

When a Non-Signatory to a Bill of Lading or Charter Party may Avail Itself of COGSA Exemptions and Charter Party Clauses

Ashton R. Dwyer (USA) & Giorgia Murvanidize (Rep of Georgia)

 

Pumping Warranties in Voyage Charterparties

Anne Liversedge (UK)

1245    Lunch

            Speaker: Honorable Charles S. Haight, Jr., U.S.

Senior District Judge, Southern District of NY

Arbitration and the Courts – Some Recent American Cases

1415            CONCURRENT SESSIONS VIII AND IX

 

1415-1730             CONCURRENT SESSION VIII

            MARITIME ARBITRATION:  EVIDENCE, TECHNIQUES AND ENFORCEMENT

Chair: Sergi Lebedev

Timekeeper: Patrick Simon

A Compilation of Rules of Evidence as a Means of Speedy Arbitration

H.M. Singh (India)

Evidence in Arbitration

Bruce A. Mcallister (USA)

Assistance of Spanish Courts in Connection with Foreign Arbitration Proceedings

Tomas Fernandez (Spain)

Challenges to Arbitration Awards Under the New York Convention on the Recognition and Enforcement of Arbitration Awards:  A Survey of American Case Law

Armand M. Paré, Jr. (USA)

Effects of the Special Maritime Procedure Law on Maritime Arbitration

Henry Li (China)

Awarding of Interest on Sums Awarded in Arbitration Awards

Michael A. van Gelder (USA)

Something To Do or Not To Do?:   Reflections and Recommendations on Arbitrators’ Making Awards on the Basis of Grounds Not Advanced by the Parties

Eugene McDonald (USA)

1415-1730             CONCURRENT SESSION IX

            CARRIAGE OF GOODS:              LEGISLATIONS, CONVENTIONS, CHARTER PARTIES AND BILLS OF LADING

Chair: Paul David

Timekeeper: Trevor Bishop

The Reform of the German Transport Law

Johannes Trappe (Germany)

Salient Features of Transport Contract Law

Zhu Zengjie (China)

Goodbye to the Hague Rules and All That?

David Martin-Clark (UK)

Lifting the Fog on Collision Law

Alexis Nichols (USA)

Definition of “Carrier,” Past, Present and What Is The Future

Michael Ryan (USA)

The Old Shell Game – Or Who is the Carrier?

Jorgen Rasch (Denmark)

1900    Black Tie Reception and Dinner Dance

 at Cipriani, 42nd Street

Friday, October 26

0830            Registration and Information Desk Open

0930-1145            PLENARY SESSION X

SELECTING ISSUES FOR EARLY DECISION TO FACILITATE SETTLEMENT

Chair: Bruce Harris

Timekeeper: Sergio La China

Partial Awards Addressing Non-Dispositive Issues

Jack Berg (USA)

Recent Use of Interim and Partial Final Awards in New York Maritime Arbitration

Michael Marks Cohen (USA)

The Selection of Specific Issues for Determination to Facilitate Early Dispute Resolution or Settlement

Jonathan Lux (UK)

Preliminary Issues in Arbitration Proceedings

Sir Christopher Staughton (UK)

1215-1300            Business Meeting

1)      General Business Discussions

2)      Questions from the Floor

3)      Announcement of Dates and Venue for ICMA XV

( LONDON – APRIL 2004 )

 

1300            Adjournment

 

 

Acknowledgements:  ICMAN XIV and The Society of Maritime Arbitrators, Inc. wish to thank the following organizations for their support as co-sponsors:

            The Maritime Law Association of the Unites States

            Leading New York Maritime Law Firms

            Connecticut Maritime Association

            New York Area P. & I. Club Correspondence/Representatives

 

The Society of Maritime Arbitrators, Inc. thanks the following law form sponsors of Tuesday’s Reception at the Sky Club 56th floor, The Met Life Building 1830-2030

Gold Level:

            Burke & Parsons

            Freehill Hogan & Mahir

            Haight Gardner Holland & Knight LLP

            Healy & Baillie LLP

            Nourse & Bowles

 

Silver Level:

            Burlingham Underwood LLP

            Cardillo & Corbett

            Hill Betts & Nash LLP

            Hill Rivkins & Hayden LLP

            Lyons Skoufalos Projos & Flood LLP

            Poles Tublin Patestides & Stratakis

            Reitler Brown LLC

            Skoufalos Llorca & Ziccardi LLP

            Thatcher Proffitt & Wood

            Tisdale & Lennon, LLC

            Watson Farley & Williams

 

ICMA XIV is grateful to the Connecticut Maritime Association for its sponsorship of tea and coffee breaks.

 

ICMA XIV also acknowledges the contribution of the New York P&I Club correspondents and representatives for tea and coffee breaks.